User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Custom Database Problem

  1. #1
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    21
    XP
    1,738
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Custom Database Problem

    Hi guys. I've just finished setting up my linux Trinitycore binaries on an OVH machine. My next step was to move the (heavily modified) databases from my home computer, as to add all the mobs, items, quests etc that I've created on my home machine onto the OVH machine. Prior to this, everything was working fine. After, however, I was unable to start either my auth or world server.

    Essentially when I start my worldserver, it says my databases are up to date, and then says 'table auth.account doesn't exist'. I'm not sure what caused this.

    As additional information, to transfer my databases I zipped up my world, auth and character DBs from my home computer and then uploaded the zip via FileZilla. Then I uncompressed the file and the auth, character and world folders replaced the existing ones.

    Is there a way I can perhaps reset my databases? And what is the proper way to copy over my existing databases?

    Thanks everyone. Sorry if this is in the wrong place.

  2. #2
    Moderator <span style='color: #FF1493'><span class='glow_000000'>Vitrex</span></span>'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vilnius , Lithuania
    Posts
    1,039
    XP
    1,000,075
    Level
    174
    Thanks
    280
    Thanked 135 Times in 95 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by therealdudelee View Post
    Hi guys. I've just finished setting up my linux Trinitycore binaries on an OVH machine. My next step was to move the (heavily modified) databases from my home computer, as to add all the mobs, items, quests etc that I've created on my home machine onto the OVH machine. Prior to this, everything was working fine. After, however, I was unable to start either my auth or world server.

    Essentially when I start my worldserver, it says my databases are up to date, and then says 'table auth.account doesn't exist'. I'm not sure what caused this.

    As additional information, to transfer my databases I zipped up my world, auth and character DBs from my home computer and then uploaded the zip via FileZilla. Then I uncompressed the file and the auth, character and world folders replaced the existing ones.

    Is there a way I can perhaps reset my databases? And what is the proper way to copy over my existing databases?

    Thanks everyone. Sorry if this is in the wrong place.
    Error says that you don't have auth.account table, please make sure that you extracted and executed .sqls to a correct databases and named them correct. To do that simply check the structure of each and upload a screenshot.
    Thanks.
    Achievements:
    Shopper Got a Sticky! 1 year registered Member Level XL Level C Referrer
    Awards:
    Raffle Winner Donator Member of Staff Pot Head
    I won't create anything for you, i can only guide you to right direction.
    Don't forget to read rules before posting.
    Forum Rules
    Need and assistance with your issue? use this section to ask for assistance !
    -----
    My Portfolio
    Wanna learn PHP ? check out my One-Page project


  3. #3
    Original Poster
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    21
    XP
    1,738
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Vitrex View Post
    Error says that you don't have auth.account table, please make sure that you extracted and executed .sqls to a correct databases and named them correct. To do that simply check the structure of each and upload a screenshot.
    Thanks.
    Hi, first of all thanks for your reply. I'm not sure if I wrote this out wrong yesterday, or my error has actually changed, but it is now saying that auth_Database.sql cannot be applied because auth.account already exists. When I look in the physical database directory, 'account' is the only table in the auth database. Even if I delete it and run the worldserver again, somehow it automatically creates the account table, and the same issue arises. Here is a screenshot:
    http://i.imgur.com/XnppA0N.png

    I would really like to just be able to wipe my database and re-extract it as a fresh one. Is there anyway to do that?
    Last edited by therealdudelee; 10-09-2016 at 01:23 PM.
    Achievements:
    1 year registered Level X

  4. #4
    Moderator <span style='color: #FF1493'><span class='glow_000000'>Vitrex</span></span>'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Vilnius , Lithuania
    Posts
    1,039
    XP
    1,000,075
    Level
    174
    Thanks
    280
    Thanked 135 Times in 95 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by therealdudelee View Post
    Hi, first of all thanks for your reply. I'm not sure if I wrote this out wrong yesterday, or my error has actually changed, but it is now saying that auth_Database.sql cannot be applied because auth.account already exists. When I look in the physical database directory, 'account' is the only table in the auth database. Even if I delete it and run the worldserver again, somehow it automatically creates the account table, and the same issue arises. Here is a screenshot:
    http://i.imgur.com/XnppA0N.png

    I would really like to just be able to wipe my database and re-extract it as a fresh one. Is there anyway to do that?
    For me it looks like your auth and world can't even connect to your MySQL server, are you sure that you have correct configs there ?
    As for wipe, you can download official TC database from their website and execute them to your MySQL again.
    Achievements:
    Shopper Got a Sticky! 1 year registered Member Level XL Level C Referrer
    Awards:
    Raffle Winner Donator Member of Staff Pot Head
    I won't create anything for you, i can only guide you to right direction.
    Don't forget to read rules before posting.
    Forum Rules
    Need and assistance with your issue? use this section to ask for assistance !
    -----
    My Portfolio
    Wanna learn PHP ? check out my One-Page project


  5. #5
    Original Poster
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    21
    XP
    1,738
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Vitrex View Post
    For me it looks like your auth and world can't even connect to your MySQL server, are you sure that you have correct configs there ?
    As for wipe, you can download official TC database from their website and execute them to your MySQL again.
    I worked it out. My configs were fine, it was some kind of issue with the database structure. I had to manually drop and recreate the Dbs and tables and then populate them with the sql scripts but it worked in the end, somewhat. I'm currently trying to add in my modified tables so we will see how that goes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •