User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gossip Arena Npc

  1. #1
    Lurking Member xtrem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    22
    XP
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts

    Gossip Arena Npc [FIXED]

    Hello ED :")
    I have a problem creatin my own arena npc.
    I copied all the data from a workin npc, and pasted with my new ID, skin, name and subname.

    Now it seems i need to add some gossip infos somewhere, but i dont know where, cuz i dont see any choosable options.

    Normal one:



    Mine:


    I searched and didn't find any broken thing at mysql.
    I think i have to complete some gossip tables with my npc id ? But im newbie, i dont really know where ! (after searchs too)
    Hope someone could help me :')

    PS: It would be good if I can remove that gossip and directly add this one:


    Thanks!
    Last edited by xtrem; 07-23-2016 at 04:11 PM.
    Achievements:
    Level I Member 7 days registered

  2. #2
    Moderator / Eluna Dev <span style='color: #FF0000'><span class='glow_8B0000'>Rochet2</span></span>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,860
    XP
    13,531
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 592 Times in 419 Posts
    in creature_template is your gossip_menu_id set to 8218 and does npcflags contain 1048576?
    Awards:
    Support LOL Scripter Facepalm! Raffle Winner
    rochet2.github.io - Home of great codes

  3. #3
    Original Poster
    Lurking Member xtrem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    22
    XP
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rochet2 View Post
    in creature_template is your gossip_menu_id set to 8218 and does npcflags contain 1048576?
    Have atm for npcflags: 1048577

    Edit: yours (1048576) doesnt work when i put it
    Last edited by xtrem; 07-23-2016 at 12:04 PM.
    Achievements:
    Level I Member 7 days registered

  4. #4
    Exalted Member Syphex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sweden GMT + 1
    Posts
    302
    XP
    169,161
    Level
    105
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    Do you use heidisql? if so just mark the line of the battlemaster that works and press ctrl + insert. this will copy the sql of the battlemaster, then just change the modell id, names, entry etc to what you want and what else.

    And then work your way from there to find out what you are doing wrong to cause the problem.

    Also when making changes be sure to restart your worldserver.exe and then close your wow and clear the cache in your wow folder.

  5. #5
    Moderator / Eluna Dev <span style='color: #FF0000'><span class='glow_8B0000'>Rochet2</span></span>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,860
    XP
    13,531
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 592 Times in 419 Posts
    the problem was missing entry in battlemaster table in DB.
    FFR: look at your startup errors :)
    Awards:
    Support LOL Scripter Facepalm! Raffle Winner
    rochet2.github.io - Home of great codes

  6. #6
    Original Poster
    Lurking Member xtrem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    22
    XP
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
    Fixed, can be closed
    Achievements:
    Level I Member 7 days registered
    I would appreciate any user who add me on skype
    Check my profile

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •