User Tag List

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 22 to 25 of 25

Thread: Company of Heroes 2 - Increased Population Cap Modification

  1. #22
    Original Poster
    Founder <span style='color: #FF4500'>Tommy</span>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7,391
    XP
    3,449,104
    Level
    378
    Thanks
    889
    Thanked 1,855 Times in 1,119 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by zimbrax View Post
    Does this mod, also affects the AI, because I would like to have more units and AI aswell because I want fair fights.
    Read the main post, it tells you everything. Yes, this increases the Population Cap, as shown in the title and main post. :P

  2. #23
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    XP
    1,529
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know that it increases the population cap, but in the main post it doesn't say, if this mod affects the AI aswell, or just the player, and thats what i asked ?

    Ohh and I have the same problem that Psycho ghost has. Bug Splat thing on steam.
    Last edited by zimbrax; 06-27-2014 at 10:59 AM.
    Achievements:
    1 year registered Level X

  3. #24
    Founder <span style='color: #FF4500'>Hyperion</span>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4,929
    XP
    757,167
    Level
    154
    Thanks
    1,390
    Thanked 1,184 Times in 631 Posts
    The answer is no. It is only for the one player using it.

    If you want to increase the AI's then edit the mod and add the same line as the players but
    just replace 'player' with World_GetPlayerAt(index)
    replace index with 1-8 of how many AI's get it (dont use 1 if you're adding yourself)
    Achievements:
    Got a Sticky! Referrer Conversationalist 1 year registered Member Level XL Level C
    Awards:
    Member of Staff Support Smartass LOL Scripter Repacker Picasso Most Threads Facepalm! Pot Head On the fly Raffle Winner Drunk
    Upvote our public Teamspeak 3 Server!

  4. #25
    Founder <span style='color: #FF4500'>Hyperion</span>'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4,929
    XP
    757,167
    Level
    154
    Thanks
    1,390
    Thanked 1,184 Times in 631 Posts
    I have updated the main thread with the following:

    UPDATE:
    There has been some updates to WorldBuilder so when you edit the Player_SetPopCapOverride() you need to
    completely remove that line and add this:
    Code:
    g_popCapOverRide = 500
    for i = 1, World_GetPlayerCount() do
    	local player = World_GetPlayerAt(i)
    	Player_SetPopCapOverride(player, g_popCapOverRide)
    end
    Obviously change the g_popCapOverRide amount to what you prefer.

    You can also add when you are making a custom map. You simply add it to the (mapname)_ID.scar under
    function OnInitID() AFTER you save the map and BEFORE you export the map package.
    Last edited by Hyperion; 10-29-2014 at 11:58 PM.
    Achievements:
    Got a Sticky! Referrer Conversationalist 1 year registered Member Level XL Level C
    Awards:
    Member of Staff Support Smartass LOL Scripter Repacker Picasso Most Threads Facepalm! Pot Head On the fly Raffle Winner Drunk
    Upvote our public Teamspeak 3 Server!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •