PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Custom Database Problem



therealdudelee
10-08-2016, 04:26 PM
Hi guys. I've just finished setting up my linux Trinitycore binaries on an OVH machine. My next step was to move the (heavily modified) databases from my home computer, as to add all the mobs, items, quests etc that I've created on my home machine onto the OVH machine. Prior to this, everything was working fine. After, however, I was unable to start either my auth or world server.

Essentially when I start my worldserver, it says my databases are up to date, and then says 'table auth.account doesn't exist'. I'm not sure what caused this.

As additional information, to transfer my databases I zipped up my world, auth and character DBs from my home computer and then uploaded the zip via FileZilla. Then I uncompressed the file and the auth, character and world folders replaced the existing ones.

Is there a way I can perhaps reset my databases? And what is the proper way to copy over my existing databases?

Thanks everyone. Sorry if this is in the wrong place.

Vitrex
10-09-2016, 10:28 AM
Hi guys. I've just finished setting up my linux Trinitycore binaries on an OVH machine. My next step was to move the (heavily modified) databases from my home computer, as to add all the mobs, items, quests etc that I've created on my home machine onto the OVH machine. Prior to this, everything was working fine. After, however, I was unable to start either my auth or world server.

Essentially when I start my worldserver, it says my databases are up to date, and then says 'table auth.account doesn't exist'. I'm not sure what caused this.

As additional information, to transfer my databases I zipped up my world, auth and character DBs from my home computer and then uploaded the zip via FileZilla. Then I uncompressed the file and the auth, character and world folders replaced the existing ones.

Is there a way I can perhaps reset my databases? And what is the proper way to copy over my existing databases?

Thanks everyone. Sorry if this is in the wrong place.

Error says that you don't have auth.account table, please make sure that you extracted and executed .sqls to a correct databases and named them correct. To do that simply check the structure of each and upload a screenshot.
Thanks.

therealdudelee
10-09-2016, 01:18 PM
Error says that you don't have auth.account table, please make sure that you extracted and executed .sqls to a correct databases and named them correct. To do that simply check the structure of each and upload a screenshot.
Thanks.

Hi, first of all thanks for your reply. I'm not sure if I wrote this out wrong yesterday, or my error has actually changed, but it is now saying that auth_Database.sql cannot be applied because auth.account already exists. When I look in the physical database directory, 'account' is the only table in the auth database. Even if I delete it and run the worldserver again, somehow it automatically creates the account table, and the same issue arises. Here is a screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/XnppA0N.png

I would really like to just be able to wipe my database and re-extract it as a fresh one. Is there anyway to do that?

Vitrex
10-09-2016, 02:15 PM
Hi, first of all thanks for your reply. I'm not sure if I wrote this out wrong yesterday, or my error has actually changed, but it is now saying that auth_Database.sql cannot be applied because auth.account already exists. When I look in the physical database directory, 'account' is the only table in the auth database. Even if I delete it and run the worldserver again, somehow it automatically creates the account table, and the same issue arises. Here is a screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/XnppA0N.png

I would really like to just be able to wipe my database and re-extract it as a fresh one. Is there anyway to do that?

For me it looks like your auth and world can't even connect to your MySQL server, are you sure that you have correct configs there ?
As for wipe, you can download official TC database from their website and execute them to your MySQL again.

therealdudelee
10-09-2016, 09:45 PM
For me it looks like your auth and world can't even connect to your MySQL server, are you sure that you have correct configs there ?
As for wipe, you can download official TC database from their website and execute them to your MySQL again.

I worked it out. My configs were fine, it was some kind of issue with the database structure. I had to manually drop and recreate the Dbs and tables and then populate them with the sql scripts but it worked in the end, somewhat. I'm currently trying to add in my modified tables so we will see how that goes.