PDA

View Full Version : importing head model to wow?



Tok124
07-22-2016, 06:39 PM
Not sure if this should go in modelling support or client customization. Please move if this is wrong section

Hello. I'm trying to import a head model but for some reason the model doesn't appear ingame. Instead it shows as a box with a blue/white square pattern. What am i doing wrong? I imported weapon and shoulders that works fine. But when i try import head it doesnt work. I thought maybe something is wrong with the model so i made a new and tried again and it was the same problem.

So this is what i have done.
1. I modelled a low poly helmet
2. I exported model as obj
3. I converted obj to m2 using OBJtoM2 Converter
4. I made a patch and path to head model is patch-A.MPQ/Item/Objectcomponents/head/robo_transformer_head_01.m2 and the .skin file is in same folder
5. I edited dbc file ItemDisplayInfo.dbc (Check below to see how i edited the dbc file)
6. placed the dbc file in patch-A.MPQ/DBFilesClient/ItemDisplayInfo.dbc
7. replaced the dbc file in dbc folder in my core
8. converted png texture to blp and added blp to patch-A.MPQ/textures/robo.blp
9. I made a head in database with displayid 555564
10. restarted server and deleted cache

Name of m2 and skin files is


robo_transformer_head_01.m2
robo_transformer_head_0100.skin


Here is the dbc row for the helmet

555564,"robo_transformer_head_01.mdx","","robo_transformer_head_0100","","inv_helmet_154","",0,0,0,0x0,0,11,248,306,"","","","","","","","",0,0,

And this is how i used OBJtoM2 Converter

OBJtoM2 MyModel.obj robo_transformer_head_01 textures\

So... What am i doing wrong? Why is this not working? Why does a box appear instead of my head model?

Syphex
07-22-2016, 09:31 PM
I may be very very very wrong here(when i say that i really mean it), but arent you supposed to add a few lines in the src source folder for it to recognize the custom texture?

Tok124
07-22-2016, 09:56 PM
I may be very very very wrong here(when i say that i really mean it), but arent you supposed to add a few lines in the src source folder for it to recognize the custom texture?

No, Thats wrong hehehe :P The texture is added in blender. When i convert the file i choose the path to texture. as you see in the original post i ended with textures\ which means texture should be in the texture folder. The texture name can be seen by opening the m2 file in npp and search for it. I searched for the texture and found it in the m2 file. texture name and path is 100% correct. So it cannot be the texture :/

Anyway, Thanks for trying to help !

Tok124
07-23-2016, 12:19 AM
Thread can be closed. Problem solved thanks to Amaroth on another forum :)

- - - Updated - - -

Btw, Problem was the name. The name of model must be example robo_transformer_head_01_HuM.m2 it must end with HuM for Human Male