View Full Version : [SOLVED] Item using Entryid As model

01-13-2015, 10:51 PM
Hi people... I am having problem with custom items...

I have edite one item and set one Unused id on it, but he is showing this entry id instead of modelid..

look this pic:

The model id i set was warglaive of azzinoth, but the item is showing this mace... i dont know why..

(i have deleted my cache)

01-13-2015, 10:56 PM
did you insert the appropiate displayid?

01-13-2015, 11:02 PM
Yes... I tested in another core and worked... The same item but the display was the warglaive!

01-13-2015, 11:07 PM
what core have u tested it on, and on what core are you attempting to use it right now?

01-13-2015, 11:16 PM
I used in onde trinitycore fresh. Now i am using Eluna with trinitycore WotLK

01-13-2015, 11:33 PM
Warglaive of Azzinoth Main hand DisplayID: 45479
Warglaive of Azzinoth Off hand DisplayID: 45481

are u sure u have used the correct displayid?

01-13-2015, 11:37 PM
Yea . thats the number on display id.. But keeps showing the entre id. (The picture)

01-13-2015, 11:38 PM
DBC issue, use a different entry :)

01-13-2015, 11:41 PM
I have changed my dbc already but nothing ;(

01-14-2015, 12:35 AM
use a different entryID, and make a custom patch if you want it to work.
Since the displayid is predefined in the DBC file i think.

01-14-2015, 12:39 AM
But with this same id and thiss same dbc worked in a another Trinity fresh core

01-14-2015, 12:44 AM
Delete your cache

01-14-2015, 12:47 AM
I have deleted.. My friend teste on his server and worked.. Then he send me his dbc... But on my server still nothing

Changed Entry id but the error persist

01-14-2015, 05:53 AM
did you create the mpq file and place the file dbc in the dbc directory ?

01-14-2015, 08:12 AM
No... Im justing trying to add onde custom item normally.. But every entryid i use the game assumes thats is the modelid :/

01-14-2015, 02:30 PM
Ok. i solved my problem !

If someone is having same problem heres the solution:

Go to Worldserver.conf and find this command:

DBC.EnforceItemAttributes = 0

its must be ZERO (0) to use DATABASE items, otherwise will use the DBC items!