View Full Version : [SOLVED] Multivendor " The Item Was Not Found."

03-16-2014, 06:58 PM
Hi emudevs :)

Im adding multivendor to my 4.3.4 cataclysm trinitycore server. 4.3.4 not 3.3.5 ok.

Using rochet2s good multivendor http://emudevs.com/showthread.php/36-Trinitycore-MultiVendor-3-3-5a

i added everything here - https://gist.github.com/Rochet2/8792703#file-readme-txt in my core already ok. i added rochet2s sql to make menus ok.

I go to my vendor and its all good shows as this

wich is good. but !! when i try purchase any item. (any item and random vendor every vendor no Work with it) it say: "The Item Was Not Found."

Why?! plzzz help I need this very much.

03-16-2014, 07:51 PM
Can you tell how you made the vendor?
Show the code?
Check that you added everything.

What I suspect is that there is some new check or some different check or something on 4.3.4 when buying.
So as it doesnt exist on 3.3.5a, its not on the patch for 3.3.5a.
Post the whole Player::BuyItemFromVendorSlot function from Player.cpp

03-17-2014, 06:37 AM
hi rochet. my big Brother will speak he better English speak.

We added everything there. Check.

We made the vendor by creating it in creature template checked if everything from your SQL (creature script on the thread) matched ours and it did.
Also tried making another one but same problem ^^

Creature SQL: http://pastebin.com/QTvWNWMZ - but it happens to all our vendors we try to do it in.
We used your SQL to creature menus + also tried ourself but still say the item was not found. (ALL RETAIL VENDORS STILL WORK) its only if we add more menus like multivendor.

BuyItemFromVendorSlot Function: http://pastebin.com/pNkKFT4d

Thanks alot! he really need this.

03-17-2014, 09:09 AM
BuyItemFromVendorSlot Function: http://pastebin.com/pNkKFT4d

Line 28

VendorItemData const* vItems = creature->GetVendorItems();

So basically everything is not there : |

03-17-2014, 11:23 AM
hmm weird you right. i tought i added it.

i add now and give result in some hour (work now) ty already. btw thank alot i hope it work if not i hope you still want to help me .

03-17-2014, 01:12 PM
Re check everything just to be sure.
Its possible that even after that the error I was suspecting in the beginning still happens.

03-17-2014, 03:28 PM
Hi again.

IS FIXED NOW! ty so much.

i have small question more TY AGAIN!!!!!!!!!! you so nice rochet!!
: how do i make icons to vendor like this? http://gyazo.com/6ce20a1799a8421ddfcd2fdedf09739b

03-17-2014, 03:45 PM
Thats pretty simple actually ..
You just need to use this:

Working example: |TInterface/ICONS/ABILITY_DRUID_DEMORALIZINGROAR:15:15|t

REPLACE INTO `gossip_menu_option` (`menu_id`, `id`, `option_icon`, `option_text`, `option_id`, `npc_option_npcflag`, `action_menu_id`, `action_poi_id`, `box_coded`, `box_money`, `box_text`)
VALUES (0, 0, 0, '|TInterface/ICONS/ABILITY_DRUID_DEMORALIZINGROAR:15:15|t', 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, NULL);

Here is a very nice place where you can get images from easy:

Simple logix:
Can use color tags like |cFF000000asd|r
-> Can use other tags probably too
Source of information:

With the width and height you can nicely scale the image and with the offset you can even make the image float above the existing icon to make it look like a custom icon.
Try this

03-18-2014, 09:36 AM
ty rocet!!!