View Full Version : [SOLVED] Keeping tc up to date without loosing database

02-17-2014, 12:09 PM
How can I keep Trinity core up to date without having to re add every custom things i've done? I've added a bunch of stuff, but I don't wanna loose it when I recompile, how would I go forward doing this?

02-17-2014, 06:23 PM
How would you lose them when you recompile? Updating and rebuilding the source doesn't affect your database at all, unless they did an update regarding a new column in a table. However, not sure where you get "I'll lose my database when I update and rebuild the source.."

Honestly, don't even bother updating with TrinityCore every time they do an update, it isn't recommended at all. Why? They don't test their changes before committing which results in potential server crashes and issues with the source until they fix it. I don't even recommended running their SQL updates because if you see that malcrom guy add new SQL updates, he does at least 4 commits before fixing syntax errors, typos, etc (That goes for some other people too)..

What I recommend doing is cherry pick each IMPORTANT and STABLE updates, most likely done by pull requests and not from the actual TC team.

To sum it up, you won't lose anything when recompiling after you updated your source. If you updated anything via C++, it can sometimes conflict with a TC update, but it won't overwrite it.

02-17-2014, 06:54 PM
Okay, well that's good, basically the reason I wanna recompile is so I can use /s again, currently it doesn't appear. Also I wanna add some more c++ scripts :)

02-17-2014, 07:26 PM
You'll be fine. :D

02-17-2014, 07:34 PM
That's great !, thanks for your help :).

Also, if I wanna add a new c++ script, isn't it possible, to just drag and drop the .cpp inside the script solution, rather than "re run" cmake? Or Will that just mess stuff up?

02-17-2014, 08:34 PM
hmmm, what does this mean?

LINK : fatal error LNK1181: cannot open input file '..\scripts\Release\scripts.lib'
18>------ Rebuild All started: Project: ALL_BUILD, Configuration: Release Win32 ------
18> Building Custom Rule C:/Trinitycore/CMakeLists.txt
18> CMake does not need to re-run because C:\Build\CMakeFiles\generate.stamp is up-to-date.
18> Build all projects
19>------ Skipped Rebuild All: Project: INSTALL, Configuration: Release Win32 ------
19>Project not selected to build for this solution configuration
========== Rebuild All: 16 succeeded, 2 failed, 1 skipped ==========

02-17-2014, 08:39 PM
I've made a tutorial on how to add a custom script to your core.

As for the error, it probably can't open the lib because it's not created by the compiler, this is probably because of certain errors in the scripts project

02-17-2014, 09:20 PM
I think i'll go back to repacks -.-

========== Build: 13 succeeded, 3 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========

After trying to add one c++ script and everything gets broken, even my old compile got broken, worldserver.exe disappeared and other files.
This is a huge bummer.

02-17-2014, 09:53 PM
That error tells us absolutely nothing.

There are two possibilities.

1. The script you added had errors in it
2. You improperly added the script to the scriptloader.

Without any other information there is no way we can help out.

02-17-2014, 11:29 PM
I agree with, Parranoia. We can't help you fix the errors if you don't paste us the entire compile output. Also, just because you get errors doesn't mean you have to quit. Errors are apart of this, if you quit every time you get an error then there isn't a point in doing emulation. :D


02-18-2014, 08:19 AM
Since I am just gonna start on new, how do I apply a diff file?

02-18-2014, 12:21 PM
So I only added custom c++ scripts in the custom folder, and did what you always do when adding scripts, yet I get errors which has nothing to do with the scripts ..


02-18-2014, 01:06 PM
As seen here :
^This is the original WorldSession.h code taken from github and I see none of the identifiers your compiler gave you errors about used in this code, have you applied any patches/core edits?

02-18-2014, 01:10 PM
I tried to apply two patches, but they gave me a fatal error

- - - Updated - - -

ItemGossip and MultiVendor

02-18-2014, 02:34 PM
ffs, I would hope the recompiling would also fix the /s issue, but it didn't ...

02-18-2014, 03:02 PM
I think I must be the guy with the most errors ever gotten here ... everytime I relog, my talents resets itself ..

02-18-2014, 03:14 PM
nvm that, it's just that doing .learn all my class screws things up, so you have to add talents manually

02-18-2014, 03:22 PM
and nvm that again, now it fucks up again.

02-18-2014, 03:45 PM
Well, as with most things don't add custom scripts/core edits without knowing what could possibly happen.

The talents resetting itself is due to you having too many "talent" spells so the game thinks you have more than the desired amount of talent points and resets them.

02-18-2014, 03:53 PM
I have 71 talents, which is infact normal, but still the resetting occur

02-18-2014, 06:14 PM
I'm starting to thinking that my 3.3.5 wow may cause the /s problem.

02-18-2014, 06:45 PM
Most likely. Say and other chat commands work just fine on the recent TC sources.

02-18-2014, 09:05 PM
I have 71 talents, which is infact normal, but still the resetting occur

If you learn yourself any other spells manually that also happen to be a talent, it counts those as a used talent point, putting you over the limit.

02-19-2014, 10:59 AM
Okay, gracias!

- - - Updated - - -

Also, the chat doesn't work for my brother either :b

02-19-2014, 11:30 AM
It's not the 3.3.5 wow, just installed it on new, still got the problem ..