View Full Version : [SOLVED] Adding patches, TC 3.3.5 Error

01-12-2014, 04:54 AM
Hello everyone.. I'm kinda new at this stuff but i have a desire to learn everything!! I've been lurking around forums a little bit testing things (for my test server) i appreciate everyones help so far you guys are really nice and helpful.

I have encountered a problem when adding a custom patch (Custom titles)
I edited the Chartitle.dbc to what i wanted: http://prntscr.com/2imhlp That stuff is correct
Now i added it into a patch >>>> http://prntscr.com/2imhyk

I see it in-game >> http://prntscr.com/2imik2
the dropdown menu for titles now becomes unclickable after i relog (before relog i couldnt see it in list) >>> http://prntscr.com/2imiw2
Now i unlearned title 178 and relearned and this happens > http://prntscr.com/2imj4c

can anyone help me on what im doing wrong?

01-12-2014, 06:58 AM
Add CharTitle.dbc to your Core DBC Folder.

01-12-2014, 08:22 AM
it is added there :P

01-12-2014, 09:39 AM
Delete your cache folder.

01-12-2014, 07:59 PM
Still doing it ;( i deleted cache still no dropdown list

Is anyone willing to maybe help or guide me on teamviewer? It would be greatly appreciated !

01-12-2014, 08:38 PM
The issue is more than likely because you cloned an existing title and it is linking itself to 'of the Explorer'. It happened to me, but I never did a fix for it..

01-13-2014, 12:41 AM
I cloned the "wrathful gladiator" one :D but dang this sucks ... :/