View Full Version : [SOLVED] TrinityCore2 opcode bug

12-25-2013, 06:44 PM
Hello everyone,
I have one private server and in my Instant 80 server some kids attack somehow with some new version of opcode.
When server crash I get this error:

"WorldSession::Update ByteBufferException occured while parsing a packet (opcode: 708) from client, accountid=563992. Skipped packet.
World Thread hangs, kicking out server!
Attempted to get value with size: 1 in ByteBuffer (pos: 0 size: 4)
[Stacktrace: ./worldserver(_ZN12WorldSession6UpdateEjR12PacketFil ter+0x42c) [0xb743dc]
./worldserver(_ZN5World14UpdateSessionsEj+0x11c) [0xc1899c]
./worldserver(_ZN5World6UpdateEj+0x253) [0xc226c3]
./worldserver(_ZN13WorldRunnable3runEv+0x1ca) [0x84ff5a]
./worldserver(_ZN9ACE_Based6Thread10ThreadTaskEPv+0x a) [0xd9b87a]
/usr/local/lib/libACE-6.0.3.so(_ZN21ACE_OS_Thread_Adapter6invokeEv+0x112 ) [0x7fa9e8da11c2]
/lib/libpthread.so.0(+0x68ca) [0x7fa9e767b8ca]
/lib/libc.so.6(clone+0x6d) [0x7fa9e73e2b6d]
I mention that I already have opcode bug fix in my server, and ipconfig enabled.
Can someone help me?

12-25-2013, 07:35 PM
Wrong Section

12-25-2013, 07:35 PM
Instead of saying 'Wrong Section', report it. :P

Not much we can do about this, other than creating better security for packet requests, but that should be TrinityCore's staff problem. Create a new issue on their repo: https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore/issues?page=1&state=open and maybe they will resolve this.

12-25-2013, 08:04 PM
I forgot to say that I use:
TrinityCore rev. 2012-11-03 16:01:46 +0100 (573cd7dde248+) (Unix, Release) (worldserver-daemon)
I reported this bug to them to.
Thanks, and sorry about my section selection.