View Full Version : How to add in server custom item

12-10-2013, 09:35 PM
how to add item in item.dbc and make it work ? :/

Patch : 3.3.5a

12-10-2013, 09:46 PM
First, download Taliis DBC Editor (http://dl.emudevs.com/other/Taliis.rar).

After that, make sure you have Java. Now, open up Taliis and find Item.dbc to open in Taliis.

If you have it opened, here are the column names and information: http://collab.kpsn.org/display/tc/Item.dbc+tc2

Right Click an Existing row -> Clone Row

After you cloned it, scroll all the way down to find your cloned row. Change the EntryId to your item's entry and the other information that relates to your newly cloned item.

Once you have everything you need do -> File -> Save As -> Item.dbc

First, copy your newly saved Item.dbc and paste it in YOUR_SERVER_SOURCE/dbc/ folder. You'll always need to do this so the server can read your new items in Item.dbc. Make sure to restart the server after replacing the old Item.dbc with your new.

Since you have that done, you need to create a patch. (Or you can create a folder in World of Warcraft/Data/ called patch-8.MPQ (patch-NUMBER THAT ISN'T TAKEN.MPQ))

Download MPQEditor (http://dl.emudevs.com/wow/MPQEditor.rar)

Once you have that downloaded, follow the small guide below:

1. Click New MPQ

2. Name your MPQ file patch-NUMBER_THAT_ISN'T_TAKEN.MPQ, Example: patch-8.MPQ

3. Click Next

4. Select Create an Empty MPQ Archive. Click Next.


5. Size of hash table: Leave it alone. Click Next.


6. Select: Create an MPQ Archive with format version 2.0. Click Next.


7. Finish.

8. Create a new folder called DBFilesClient in the MPQEditor

9. Drag your newly edited Item.dbc inside of that folder.

10. Move your patch into World of Warcraft/Data/

12-10-2013, 11:26 PM
ty bro but not working :(

12-10-2013, 11:39 PM
Then you didn't do it correctly. Tell me what you did through my guide I wrote.

12-10-2013, 11:51 PM
New Patch
In Data Folder

12-10-2013, 11:53 PM
Did you add the edited .dbc to your server/dbc/ folder as well?

12-11-2013, 12:02 AM

12-11-2013, 12:15 AM
Did you delete your cache? Also, can you screenshot the items ingame?

12-11-2013, 12:31 AM
yes i delete chache
and says requires melee weapons
and when i'm clicking mouse right button nothing does

12-11-2013, 01:34 AM
yes i delete chache
and says requires melee weapons
and when i'm clicking mouse right button nothing does

Make sure you don't have the patch-10.MPQ opened with the MPQEditor if you're ingame, it won't load the patch if you do. Are you sure the Item.dbc saved? Check out the Item.dbc you 'saved' and see if the new data is in there. Also, the name of your weapon has 'Staff' in it, yet it is a One-Handed weapon. Columns #1 and #2 should be set to a weapon class and subclass. Since that is suppose to be a staff (maybe), you'll need to set your Class/Subclass to: 2/10.

You can find Class/Subclass Ids here: http://collab.kpsn.org/display/tc/Item+template+tc2#Itemtemplatetc2-class

12-11-2013, 11:51 AM
i corrected all that but nothing does , please help me with Teamviewer just show me one item making just one item please it's takes 3 min :/

12-11-2013, 12:18 PM
You can only have one number or letter after patch-. Just tested, patch-9.mpq works and patch-10.mpq doesn't.

12-11-2013, 01:13 PM
yes it works Laurea, Tommy Thanks <3

12-11-2013, 01:58 PM
Marking as solved.