View Full Version : MPQ editor stop eveytime i want to create new MPQ file :|

11-12-2013, 08:01 PM
idk what happens but everytime i want to import a file to mpq , the editor just crash ... no errors :|

11-12-2013, 08:01 PM
What editor are you referring to

11-12-2013, 08:02 PM
Are you talking about Ladik's MPQ Editor? If so, that program never crashes for me. Provide us with the options you're selecting when you are in the process of making a new MPQ file.

11-12-2013, 08:12 PM
yes i'm using Ladik's with the following opt

Build the mpq from following directory: <- tried creating a blank one and still didn't work
Max number of files: it is given by default from choosing the directory
HASH: 32 (0x00000020)

and this is the result


i have never ever had problems with this mpq editor before :|

11-12-2013, 08:28 PM
Are you using a newer version? I haven't updated this in awhile because it seems the older versions are more stable. This is what I'm using http://dl.emudevs.com/wow/MPQEditor.rar.

However, my size of hash table is always at 0x1000. I never change it when creating new MPQ files.

11-12-2013, 11:27 PM
Offtopic but.. I found this hilarious and laughed my ass off... DARKSOKE ACTUALLY USED A BITMAP IMAGE!!!!! .... And it took almost a minute for it to load... 3 Megabyte file. lol. Use a jpg next time. 150kb http://puu.sh/5gGM9.jpg


On topic:

Are you able to open up existing Custom MPQ's? and explore and add files to them without any troubles? If so just re-use a custom patch that you already have by making a copy of it, deleting what it has and add stuff to it.

In anycase here's a blank MPQ, just change it's Max File Size number to your liking before adding data to it.

Blank MPQ (Has max file count as 32 - 0x00000020) : http://anthonys-toolbox.org/patch-Blank.MPQ

Just use the http://puu.sh/5gH0D.jpg button to change the File Count size.

I set it to 0x00000020 because it keeps the filesize low, I normally prefer it at 0x00010000 which is 65535 files but that makes the empty filesize go up and there's no reason to do that but make you wait a little longer to download something.

Or better yet, if you aren't sharing your files around yet, just use a Folder patch.


Though you'll need a modified WoW.exe with VX's patcher to read from Folder patches but it makes it way easier to test things since most things can be reloaded by simply relogging, unless it's gear, then you'll have to switch gears, relog and put the gear back on to see the new texture/m2 updates, dbc files require a full restart as the client doesn't re-read these.

11-13-2013, 07:01 AM
This topic should be moved to client customization as it doesn't really have anything to do with trinity :)

11-13-2013, 10:50 AM
thx guys i'm gonna check both and i will tell you if it work or not

EDIT: Thx Tommy you saved my ass :| it seem that the latest version of the program require some MW 8.1 TMP files