View Full Version : How to make a custom ExtendedCost

09-15-2013, 07:09 PM
I recently created an Extendedcost and it isn't very hard at all.


I gave the ExtendedCost itemId the wrong Id, but no worries. XD

Let's get started:

.: Programs Needed :.

[*=1]Taliis (http://dl.emudevs.com/Taliis.rar)
[*=1]MPQEditor (http://dl.emudevs.com/MPQEditor.rar)

.: DBC File(s) Needed :.


.: Chapter One - Editing in Taliis :.

Okay, since you have everything (I assume) we can get started. Open up ItemExtendedCost.dbc in Taliis. After you have done that, right click another row and clone it, like so:


After you have cloned a row, here are the field names:

[*=2]#0 - Unique ExtendedCost ID
[*=2]#1 - Required Honor Points
[*=2]#2 - Required Arena Points
[*=2]#3 - Required Arena Slot
[*=2]#4 - Required ItemId 1
[*=2]#5 - Required ItemId 2
[*=2]#6 - Required ItemId 3
[*=2]#7 - Required ItemId 4
[*=2]#8 - Required ItemId 5
[*=2]#9 - Required Item Count 1
[*=2]#10 - Required Item Count 2
[*=2]#11 - Required Item Count 3
[*=2]#12 - Required Item Count 4
[*=2]#13 - Required Item Count 5
[*=2]#14 - Required Personal Arena Rating

You can look at: http://collab.kpsn.org/display/tc/ItemExtendedCost for more information about ItemExtendedCost.dbc.

Now, the only fields we're going to edit are:

[*=2]#0 - Unique ExtendedCost ID
[*=2]#4 - Required ItemId 1
[*=2]#9 - Required Item Count 1

Remove the other field values if you aren't going to use that field or if it doesn't effect anything.

The Unique ExtendedCost ID can be anything that hasn't been taken. I'm assuming you know what the rest is about. Required ItemID is the item entryID in item_template, items, item table (or another table if you're using another emulator) and the Required Item Count is how many items you want players to have before buying that item.

My row looks like this now:


Alright! You can continue to make as many rows and whatever you'd like to before continuing to the next chapter.

Don't forget to click save!

.: Chapter Two - Into an MPQ :.

After you're finished, we can put this into an MPQ file. Open up the MPQEditor you downloaded and go to File -> New MPQ Archive name it patch-7.MPQ or anything that hasn't been taken, or will be taken in the nearest future.

Click Next.

Bubble: Create an Empty MPQ archive

Click Next.

Leave everything as default.

Click Next.

Check the first option, I normally check the second, but it depends really on how you want everything.

Click Next.

Click Finish.

NOTE: You cannot open your MPQ file if it is being used by your WoW.exe program (or other). Close all program that can access this patch.

In your MPQEditor, right click "YOURPATCHNAME-WHATEVER.MPQ" and click on New Folder, like so:


Name your folder DBFilesClient. THE NAME MUST MATCH what I said to NAME IT.

Should look like:


Now, select the DBFilesClient folder, drag & drop ItemExtendedCost.dbc in it and close the MPQEditor. It automatically saves, don't worry. It should look like:


Only note the dbc file you're working with, ignore the others I have in the program.

Alright! Move the .MPQ file in World of Warcraft\Data.

.: Chapter Three - The database table :.

Alright! We are almost done. I'm assuming you know how to handle the vendor table, right? Well, don't forget to do this!

Everything should be done here, unless I forgot something. I don't remember editing anything else.. Well, enjoy

09-15-2013, 09:07 PM

09-15-2013, 10:01 PM
No problem. XD

09-16-2013, 02:27 AM
Oh that's usefull!

09-16-2013, 02:17 PM
Helped me out :)

09-16-2013, 02:46 PM
Lol, once i found guide about extended cost and didn't understand anything, now i understand all and that is so EASY, thank you. love it :D

09-16-2013, 04:26 PM
Great guide, thanks Tommeh!

09-16-2013, 05:12 PM
Very nice guide, very detailed. - Tommy saves the day once again ;o

09-16-2013, 06:00 PM
Thanks guys.

09-17-2013, 08:51 AM
Very good tut, and it could be very useful.

12-22-2013, 01:20 AM
Thanks for this. It works, but for some reason the required items down't show.


12-22-2013, 01:47 PM
Thanks for this. It works, but for some reason the required items down't show.


You did not apply the client patch correctly.

02-07-2014, 12:07 PM
I have a small problem trying to add this, basically it's the same problem as the guy above, some of the required currency doesn't work/doesn't show, but others do.
At first when I tried yesterday it worked perfectly, so I added new extendedcost today, and it doesn't appear under the name of the item. And I have applied the patch correctly or else the others customs currencies wouldn't have worked.

02-09-2015, 07:23 AM
Hi Tommy, Do you know how to display custom extendedcost with modify Core and without create patch ?
I'm used a repack which can display custom extendedcost but i don't have source. Now i'm going to use this source: https://github.com/WoWSource/WoWSource434